Upcoming Events

 Past Events

 Future Events


Rally Championships

Non Irish Rally Championships

Night Nav

Irish Rally Championships

2018 Calendar

World Rally Championship

Autocross

Rallycross

Intercontinental Rally Challenge (IRC)

Hillclimb, Autotest, Endurance

Hillclimb

Border Counties Rally - 19 Mar 11

Posted: March 29, 2011 4:02 PM - 5283 Hits

Round 2 - 2011 Scottish Rally Championship


Photo: LindsayPhotoSport

Photos

Posted: March 29, 2011 4:02 PM

SRC: BOGIE JUST KEEPS ON WINNING

Posted: March 29, 2011 3:47 PM

David Bogie was again in dominant form on Saturday's Brick & Steel Border Counties Rally to take his first win on the event, and his third major victory of the season.

The reigning Scottish champion was quickest through all four Wauchope/Kielder forest stages in his Mitsubishi Evo 9 to finish with a total time of 43 minutes 33 seconds, thirty-four seconds ahead of Mike Faulkner in an Evo 6. Euan Thorburn was third, a further 34 seconds adrift, in his Evo 9.

It completed a "hat-trick" for Bogie and Hawick co-driver Kevin Rae following victories on the opening rounds of both the MSA Scottish and British championships.

The result also means that Bogie has now won each of the eight events which make up the Scottish series.

In perfect weather conditions, the defending double champions set the pace from the start on the Jedburgh-based event, which this year celebrated 10 years of support from Brick & Steel.

They were 5 seconds up on Faulkner and Peter Foy at the end of the first 7-mile Wauchope stage, with Thorburn and navigator Paul Beaton a further one second behind.

Jock Armstrong and Kirsty Riddick were fourth quickest in their Subaru Impreza, ahead of David Wilson and Dave Robson in a Mitsubishi Evo 9.

The defending champions again set the benchmark on the daunting 17-mile Broomylinn test: eleven seconds quicker than Faulkner and Foy, with Armstrong and Riddick third fastest before a broken gearstick forced them to call it a day. It was their second successive retirement on the event, following gearbox failure on the first stage last year.

Faulkner tried to keep Bogie in his sights through the third Redesdale stage, finishing the 13-miler fifteen seconds adrift, with Cumbrians Paul Benn and Richard Cooke a further seven seconds behind in their Ford Focus.

The final 6-mile Hyndlee test proved to be the tightest of the day with Bogie pipping Andy Horne and Jim Howie in their DAM 4100GTi by a single second. Faulkner/Foy were two seconds behind, while Benn/Cooke and Robbie Head/Claire Mole in an Evo 9 tied for fourth fastest time, another two seconds back.

Bogie was delighted with his second successive SRC win, which puts him five points ahead of Thorburn in the overall Scottish championship drivers' standings, with Faulkner a further point behind in third.

"It's nice to finally tick the box of a rally I've never won before", said the Dumfries ace: "We had a small overshoot on stage two, but other than that it's been a perfect day. It's a very difficult rally, with the gravel at the side of the stages punishing the smallest mistake, so we made sure we kept it clean. The new suspension on the car performed really well, and it sets us up nicely for the next round of the British championship (the Bulldog International) in two weeks time".

As the champagne was sprayed at the finish in the shadow of Jedburgh Abbey, Faulkner explained how he and co-driver Foy were lucky to be on the podium.

"We were pushing hard and had a really big moment on the final stage which could have ended our challenge, but thankfully we recovered and made it through", said the Kirtlebridge-based driver: "We just couldn't match David's pace today, but we're still on track, and will give it our all on the Granite City rally next month".

Thorburn was also satisfied with his Border Counties outing ("it's not been a bad day for us at all, but there was no catching David"), and, like Bogie, the Duns-based driver will now prepare for the BRC second round.

Fourth placed Andy Horne reckoned the dry weather suited his DAM 4100GTi. "It's been a very good day for us. The first stage was very slippery for us and we tweaked a few things on the car, but after that we just stayed consistent and it paid off".

Robbie Head marked his second SRC outing since returning to competition with a fifth-place finish - two places up on his Snowman result.

"We probably didn't have the best tyre choice on stage one, and then we had a bit of a tracking problem on the second stage, which made the car feel strange so I probably wasn't commiting as much as I could", said the Lanark-based Head: "However, after some adjustments, stages three and four went well, so it certainly shows an improvement".

For Paul Benn and Richard Cooke - who finished sixth - the Border Counties was their first SRC outing of the year, as it was for Evo 9 pilot Barry Groundwater ("it's been a good day - not bad after a long winter lay-off") who was co-driven on the day by Neil Shanks.

Donnie Macdonald from Inverness was another driver who survived a major scare before bringing his Evo 9 home in eighth overall - to add to his sixth on the Snowman. While negotiating a corner on the final stage, the car climbed a banking before coming back down and righting itself. However, the incident knocked the wind out of co-driver Keir Beaton and he was briefly unable to call the notes.

The Oban duo of Stephen and Kevin Lockhart - seeded 36th in their Mitsubishi Evo 7 - turned in an impressive performance to finish ninth overall on their first competitive outing in six months.

The top ten was rounded off by Stephen Petch and John Richardson in an Evo 9. Although not eligible for SRC points, the result made up for a non-finish on the event in 2010.

In the 2-wheel drive category, Kielder specialist Steve Bannister was first on the road in his Mk2 Escort, and by the end of SS3 was well on the way to comfortable 2WD victory. However, the Yorkshireman made a rare error while negotiating a corner on the final stage. The Escort flipped onto its roof, before spectators managed to right the battered car and send it on its way - minus the windscreen - to complete the course.

"We both knew it was a bad corner - we'd spoken about it before we went in - but we were just carrying too much speed. I think my side took the worst of it, but we're both OK, that's the main thing", said Sutherland.

It meant the pair had to settle for second in the "historic" class behind the Mk1 of Peter Smith and Russ Langthorne.

After a long-lay off, top Northern Ireland competitor Phillip Morrow from Lisburn had to make a last minute switch from a more familiar Evo to a hired Escort, and was rewarded with a Class 8 win alongside brother Simon.

One notable retirement in that class was Michael Buchanan, who had been second only to Bannister in the 2WD's for the first three stages in his Mk2, but crashed out spectacularly on the final test.

One of the most impressive results of the day was a Class 2 win for 17-year-old Greg McKnight from Dumfries, who was competing on only his second rally at the wheel of his Vauxhall Nova. With dad Chris on the notes, the youngster finished 35th overall.

There were 66 finishers, from a start list of 107 crews.

The third round of the SRC is the CARS Recovery Granite City Rally in Aberdeen on the 16th of April.

Results

Posted: March 29, 2011 3:44 PM

1 David Bogie (Dumfries)/Kevin Rae (Hawick) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 43 mins 33 secs
2 Mike Faulkner (Kirtlebridge)/Peter Foy (Bingley) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6 44.07
3 Euan Thorburn (Duns)/Paul Beaton (Inverness) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 44.41
4 Andy Horne (Inverness)/Jim Howie (Kilmarnock) DAM 4100GTi 45.01
5 Robbie Head (Lanark)/Claire Mole (Paxton) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 45.08
6 Paul Benn (Cockermouth)/Richard Cooke (Keswick) Ford Focus WRC 45.24
7 Barry Groundwater (Stonehaven)/Neil Shanks (Elgin) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 46.07
8 Donnie Macdonald(Inverness)/Keir Beaton (Inverness) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 46.07
9 Stephen Lockhart (Oban)/Kevin Lockhart (Oban) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7 46.22
10 Stephen Petch(Hamsterley)/John Richardson(Northallerton) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 46.43

CLASS WINNERS
Class 2 - Greg McKnight/Chris McKnight (Vauxhall Nova)
Class 3 - Iain Haining/Mairi Riddick (Vauxhall Nova)
Class 4 - Peter Taylor/Andrew Roughead (Ford Fiesta R2)
Class 5 - David Cameron/Douglas Cameron (Ford Escort Mk2)
Class 6 - Peter Smith/Russ Langthorne (Ford Escort Mk1)
Class 7 - Peter Stewart/Phil Shortt (Ford Fiesta ST)
Class 8 - Phillip Morrow/Simon Morrow (Ford Escort)
Class 9 - Ken Wood/Gordon Wood (Triumph Dolomite Sprint)
Class 10 - Donnie Macdonald/Keir Beaton (Mitsubishi Evo 9)
Class 11 - Jim Carty/Ian Fraser (Subaru Impreza WRC)
Class 12 - Paul Benn/Richard Cooke (Ford Focus)

Seeded Entry List

Posted: March 13, 2011 9:31 AM

No Driver/Co-Driver (Car) [Class]
1 David Bogie/Kevin Rae (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9) [12]
2 Jock Armstrong/Kirsty Riddick (Subaru Impreza) [12]
3 Euan Thorburn/Paul Beaton (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9) [10]
4 Mike Faulkner/Peter Foy (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI) [12]
5 Andy Horne/Jim Howie (DAM 4100gti) [12]
6 Paul Benn/Richard Cooke (Ford Focus WRC) [12]
7 Phillip Morrow/Simon Morrow (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9) [10]
8 Reay Mackay/Robert Macdonald (Subaru Wrc) [12]
9 David Wilson/Dave Robson (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9) [12]
10 John McClory/David Hood (Subaru Imprezza N15) [10]
11 Wayne Sisson/David Macfadyen (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9) [12]
12 Stephen Petch/John Richardson (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9) [12]
14 Donnie Macdonald/Keir Beaton (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9) [10]
15 Barry Groundwater/Daniel Paterson (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9) [12]
16 Robbie Head/Claire Mole (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9) [10]
17 Rory Young/Allan Cathers (Mitsubishi Lancer) [10]
18 Calum Mackenzie/Alan Clark (Mitsubishi Lancer EVO8) [12]
19 Jim Carty/Ian Fraser (Subaru Impreza WRC) [11]
20 John Morrison/Peter Carstairs (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9) [10]
21 Dougal Brown/Lewis Rochford (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 4) [12]
22 Craig McMiken/Christine Sanderson (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9) [10]
23 Jimmy Christie/Andy Jardine (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX) [12]
24 Malcolm Buchanan/Ian Nicoll (Ford Escort Mk11) [8]
25 Michael Horne/Robbie Mitchell (Ford Escort Mk 2) [9]
26 Richard Cook/Edwin Cook (Subaru Impreza) [10]
27 Matthew Robinson/Darren Brown (Subaru Impreza) [12]
28 John Rintoul/Jim Rintoul (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9) [12]
29 Tony Arnsby/Phil Cook (Mitsubishi Evo 9) [12]
30 Chris Collie/Lisa Watson (Subaru Impreza) [12]
31 Ian Campbell/Dick Wardle (Mitsubishi Lancer WRC) [12]
32 Andrew Gallacher/Phil Sandham (Mitsubishi Evo 9) [10]
33 Fraser MacNicol/Keith Boa (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6) [12]
34 Michael Glendinning/Jo Emma Hind (Ford Escort Mk 11) [8]
35 Martin Craik/Steven Brown (Subaru Impreza) [12]
36 Stephen Lockhart/Kevin Lockhart (Mitsibshi Evo 7) [10]
37 David Newall/Peter McLean (Mitsubishi Lancer EVO 8) [10]
38 Stuart Walker/Caroline Will (TBA ) [10]
39 Matthew Calderwood/Ali Campbell (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7) [12]
40 Peter Stewart/Phil Shortt (Ford Fiesta ST) [7]
41 Scott Alexander Grant/Stewart Hurst (Mitsubishi Evo) [12]
42 John Bainbridge/Ron Roughead (Subaru Impreza) [11]
43 Colin Gemmell/Stuart Cant (Subaru Impreza) [12]
44 Stephen Baillie/Darren McDonald (Subaru Impreza) [12]
45 Neil Malcolm Morrison/Allan Matheson (Talbot Sunbeam) [8]
46 Simon Moore/Emma Morrison (Renault Clio) [7]
47 Steven Smith/Russell Fair (Peugeot 206 RC) [7]
48 Nigel Feeney/Paula Swinscoe (Subaru Impreza WRC) [12]
49 Richard Stewart/Carin Logan (Subaru Impreza) [12]
50 Fraser Wilson/Steven Broll (Mitsubishi Evolution 6) [10]
51 Alasdair Reid/Donald Urquhart (Mitsubishi Evo 8) [12]
52 Roland Wessel/Malcolm Vie (Lancia Delta Integrale) [12]
53 Quintin Milne/Martin Forrest (Ford Escort) [8]
54 Ken Wood/Gordon Wood (Triumph Dolomite Sprint) [9]
55 Yuk Hodgson/Jem Hodgson (Ford Escort Mk2) [8]
56 Craig Rutherford/Chris Hamill (Honda Civic Type R) [7]
57 Peter Mayland/David O'Brien (Honda Civic Type R) [7]
58 Sam Orr/Peter Weall (Ford Escort) [8]
59 Liam John Harkness/Kenneth Marchbank (Ford Escort Mk2) [8]
60 Duncan Ferguson/Janice Ferguson (Ford Escort) [8]
61 Roy Eide Johansen/Mark A S Simpson (Ford Escort Mk1) [8]
62 Kevin James Gemmell/John Frew (Ford Escort Mk1) [8]
63 Tommy Heard/Andrew Heard (Subaru Impreza) [12]
64 Gavin Chalmers/Ian Shiells (Ford Focus) [7]
65 Joanna Wickham/Josh Davison (Subaru Impreza) [12]
66 Tom Cave/TBC (Mitsubishi Lancer EVO 9) [10]
68 Brian Watson/tba (Mitsibushi Evo 8) [12]
101 Steve Bannister/Louise Sutherland (Ford Escort MK11) [6]
102 Carl Tuer/Robin Tuer (MG ZR S1600) [4]
103 Malcolm Robertson/Katie Stimpson (Talbot Sunbeam) [4]
104 Graeme Schoneville/Michael Hendry (Honda Civic) [4]
105 John Boyd/Chris Williamson (Ford Fiesta R2) [4]
106 Daniel O'Brien/Patrick Walsh (Ford Fiesta R2) [4]
107 Peter Taylor/Andrew Roughead (Ford Fiesta R2) [4]
108 Alasdair S Graham/Kenny Mcguire (Vauxhall Corsa) [4]
109 Grant Inglis/Robert Gray (Honda Civic) [4]
110 Iain Haining/Mairi Riddick (Vauxhall Nova) [3]
111 Phil Jobson/TBA (Ford Escort Mark 2) [4]
112 Peter Smith/Russ Langthorne (Ford Escort MK1) [6]
114 Jim Robertson/George Myatt (Citroen C2R2) [4]
115 Sean Will/Neil Buchan (Vauxhall Corsa) [4]
116 Sean Robson/Iain Robson (Peugeot 205 GTi) [3]
117 Blair McCulloch/Jacqueline Bryson (Vauxhall Nova) [3]
118 Barry Morrison/Marieanne Gray (Puma s1600) [4]
119 Lachlan Cowan/Alison Clark (Peugeot 106) [4]
120 Barry Lindsay/Michael Lindsay (Peugeot 106Gti) [4]
121 Billy Davidson/Martin Maccabe (Honda Civic Type R) [4]
122 Andy Stretton/Ian Harden (Peugeot 205 GTi) [3]
123 Jordan Black/Andrew Falconer (Peugeot 205Gti) [3]
124 Tom Hynd/Sue Hynd (Peugeot 205) [3]
125 Nick Thorne/Scott Hunter (Peugeot 205) [3]
126 Alex Pirie/David Law (Vauxhall Corsa) [2]
127 Greg McKnight/Chris McKnight (Vauxhall Nova) [2]
128 Alan Hughes/Mike Scrimgour (Ford Escort) [6]
129 Craig Smith/Colin Smith (Vauxhall Nova) [2]
130 Rob Ashwell/Richard Crozier (Citroen C2 GT) [4]
131 Gareth White/Mike Dickson (Citroen C2R2) [4]
132 Neil Redford/Lorna Weir (Honda Civic) [4]
133 Gary MacLeod/Will Rogers (Honda Civic) [4]
134 David Cameron/Douglas Cameron (Ford Escort Mk 2) [5]
135 James Thomson/Martin Heriot (Peugeot 206) [4]
136 Bruce Hay/James Braithwaite (Vauxhall Nova) [3]
137 Donald Peacock/Scott Peacock (Peugeot 205) [3]
138 David Cameron/James Cameron (Peugeot 205 Rallye) [2]
139 Trevor Longhurst/Michael Cruikshank (Mg Zr) [2]
140 Amanda Cornforth/Derek Cornforth (Ford KA) [2]
141 Kenneth Mcrae/Janet Mcrae (Peugeot 309 GTi) [5]
142 Norman Crighton/Richard Christensen (Vauxhall Nova) [3]

Class
CLASS 1 = 2 wheel drive cars with engines upto 1000cc
CLASS 2 = 2 wheel drive cars with engines upto 1400cc
CLASS 3 = 2 wheel drive cars with 8 valve engines upto 1600cc
CLASS 4 = 2 wheel drive cars with 16 valve engines upto 1600cc
CLASS 5 = 2 wheel drive cars with 8 valve engines upto 2000cc
CLASS 6 = Historic category 1, 2 & 3 rally cars as defined in the GCR's of the MSA
CLASS 7 = Front wheel drive cars with 16 valve engines upto 2000cc
CLASS 8 = Rear wheel drive cars with 16 valve engines upto 2000cc v CLASS 9 = 2 wheel drive cars with 16 valve engines over 2000cc
CLASS 10 = Group N, 4 wheel drive cars with engines over 2000cc & FIA Super 2000 Cars
CLASS 11 = Group A, 4 wheel drive cars with engines over 2000cc
CLASS 12 = All other 4 wheel drive vehicles with engines over 2000cc to include Metro 6R4's with approved sealed engines of 2.8 litres (single plenum type) with relevant certificates of engine capacity and driv

Entries received

Posted: March 11, 2011 3:03 PM

Entries received available at:

Spectator Information now available

Posted: March 11, 2011 3:02 PM

Spectator Information now available on the event website:

Regulations / Entries Received / Details

Posted: January 2, 1990 3:00 PM

Classified Ads

 Add a Classified

 All Classifieds






Twitter Feed